Fair Schedule

Download 2019 Fair Schedule Here

Tuesday, July 23rd

Noon – 9:00 pm General Exhibit Entries
5:00 pm Flower Judging

Wednesday, July 24th

8:00 am General Exhibit Judging
9:00 am Livestock Check-In Begins
9:00 am 4-H Horse Show
12:00 pm Buildings Open
4:30 pm Open Class Miniature Horse, Pony & Long Ear Show
5:00 – 10:00 pm
Midway Open
7:00 pm Combine Demo Derby, Lawn Mower Derby, Power Wheels Demo Derby
6:30 – 10:30 pm DJ Music – Entertainment Tent
After 9:00 pm Cash Drawings
9:00 pm Livestock Entries Close
10:00 pm Buildings Close

Thursday, July 25th

8:00 am 4-H Horse Show
8:00 am Swine weigh-in
10:00 am Buildings Open to Public
1:00 pm Lumberjack Championship
1:00 pm Open Class Dairy Judging
1:00 – 10:00 pm
Midway Open
1:30 pm Kids Coin Scramble
4:00 pm Lumberjack Championship
5:00 pm Drawing for 2 Children’s Bikes, Arm Band Required
5:00 pm Antique Tractor Pull/ Garden Tractor Pull
5:30 pm Pie Eating Contest
6:00 pm Talent Show – Hoop Building
6:30 – 10:30 pm Chopper “World’s Nuttiest DJ”
7:00 pm Bull Riding – Grandstand
7:00 pm 4-H Horse Show
7:00 pm Lumberjack Championship
7:00 pm Beef Steer & Dairy Steer Weigh-In
After 9:00 pm Cash Drawings
10:00 pm Buildings Close

Friday, July 26th

8:00 am 4-H Horse Show
9:00 am – Noon Historic Welker School
10:00 am Buildings Open to Public
11:00 am Open Class Beef Judging (follows 4-H)
11:30 am Senior Citizens Lunch
1:00 pm Senior Citizens Program
1:00 pm Lumberjack Championship
1:00 – 10:00 pm Midway Open
1:30 – 5:30 pm Just Rite Country Band
1:30 pm Kids Coin Scramble
2:00 pm BMX Bike show
2:00 pm Antique Tractor Pull Track
3:00 pm Pits open – Demo Derby
4:00 pm Lumberjack Championship
4:00 – 8:00 pm Wagon Wheelers – Free Stage
4:00 pm BMX Bicycle Show, Antique Tractor Pull track
5:00 pm Drawing for 2 Children’s Bikes, Arm Band Required
5:00 pm NSCA O-Mok-See Open Horse Show
5:00 – 7:00 pm KRWC 1360 AM Road Show
5:30 pm Pie Eating Contest
6:00 pm BMX Bicycle Show, Antique tractor Pull track
7:00 pm Lumberjack Championship
7:00 pm Demolition Derby, Grandstand
8:00 pm – Midnight Red Dot Garage, Entertainment Tent
After 9:00 pm
Cash Drawings
10:00 pm Buildings Close

Saturday, July 27th

8:00 am Classic Car Show Registration Opens
8:00 am 4H Swine Judging, open class swine judging, immediately following, approximately 10:00 am
8:00 am WSCA Pleasure Show
8:30 am Open Class Lamb Lead
9:00 am Dog Demonstration Near Hoop Building
9:30 am Market Lamb Shootout followed by Breeds Judging
10:00 am Buildings Open to Public
10:00 am – 3:00 pm Classic Car & Truck Show
10:30 am Fleece judging
11:00 am Military Day Program
11:00 am Wool Judging
11:00 am – 2:00 pm The Ukulele Club of Wright County
Noon – 10:00 pm Pinewood Derby Car & Tractor Races
1:00 – 10:00 pm
Midway Open
1:00 pm
Lumberjack Championship
1:00 pm Muttin Bustin’
1:00, 2:30, 4:00 pm MN Raptors Center on Free Stage
1:30 pm Kids Coin Scramble
2:00 pm BMX Bicycle Show, Antique Tractor Pull Track
2:00 pm Mud Racing Ultimate Trucks
2:00 – 5:00 pm Northern Spirit Band
3:00 pm Diaper Derby, Front of Old School House
3:00 pm Lumberjack Championship
3:30 pm Horse Trail Challenge
4:00 pm BMX Bicycle Show, Antique Tractor Pull Track
4:00 pm Kids Pedal Pull (Registration at 3:30 pm)
5:00 pm Tractor Pull
5:00 pm Drawing for 2 Children’s Bikes, Arm Band Required
5:30 pm Pie Eating Championship
6:00 pm BMX Bicycle Show, Antique Tractor Pull Track
6:00 pm Ranch Sort Competition – Outwest
6:00 pm BMX Bicycle Show, Antique Tractor Pull Track
6:30 pm 4-H Livestock Auction
7:00 pm Lumberjack Championship
8:00 pm – Midnight James Zachary Band – Entertainment Tent
After 9:00 pm Cash Drawings
10:00 pm Buildings Close

Sunday, July 28th

8:00 am WSCA Game Show
10:00 am Church Service, Free Stage
11:00 am – 3:00 pm Motorcycle Show
11:00 am BMX Bicycle Show, Antique Tractor Pull Track
Noon Buildings Open to Public
Noon Lumberjack Championship
1:00 pm Wright County Clowns, Free Stage
1:00 pm Pits open – Demo Derby
1:00 pm BMX Bicycle Show, Antique Tractor Pull Track
1:00 – 7:00 pm Midway Open
1:30 pm Kids Coin Scramble
2:00, 3:30, 5:00 pm Sherwin Linton, Entertainment Tent
3:00 pm BMX Bicycle Show, Antique Tractor Pull Track
4:00 pm Lumberjack Championship
5:00 pm Drawing for 2 Children’s Bikes, Arm Band Required
5:30 pm Demolition Derby, Grandstand
7:00 pm Lumberjack Championship
7:00 pm Exhibits Released
After 8:00 pm Cash Drawings
10:00 pm Buildings Close